Thursday 24 April 2014
 

Weather doesn’t slow down the G-H/V boys track team

 

 

Two nights of very cold track meets proved to be successful for the Garner-Hayfield/Ventura boys track team.

Hampton Meet

The team competed at Hampton on Monday, April 15, and took third place in an 11-team meet with 78 points, behind Hampton-Dumont with 104 points, and Clear Lake with 101 points.

“It was nice to compete against schools that we don’t normally see.  To finish in the top three with these quality programs is very promising for our program,” said Coach Tracy Schmidt.

Nic Tusha won the gold with a first place finish in the shot put with a toss of 42’10”.  

The Cardinals shuttle hurdle team of Braden Meints, Zac Scholl, Sam Cataldo and Seth Williams finished in second with a time of  1:04.91.

Finishing third was Joel Toppin in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:50.60.  Meints was third in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5’8”.  The 4x100 meter relay of Adam Monson, Kevin Boehnke, Seth Williams and Ezra Marroquin, posted a time of 46.82.

Belmond Meet

On Tuesday, April 16, the Cardinals traveled to Belmond.  Despite the cold and windy conditions, G-H/V came out strong, taking a 32-9 point lead over Lake Mills after the field events.

“I knew it was Lake Mills that we would be competing with for first place in this meet and we got off to a fast start,” said Coach Tracy Schmidt.

The Cardinals continued to hold the lead until midway through the meet, but then the Bulldogs showed their depth by winning numerous events to capture the team trophy. Lake Mills finished with 108 points, followed by G-H/V with 97 and West Fork was third in the five-team competition with 62 points.

Freshman Ezra Marroquin and junior Adam Monson grabbed 14-points for the Cards with a one-two finish in the long jump, with leaps of 18’4” and 18’3.25” respectively.  Sophomore Kevin Boehnke earned first in the high jump, clearing 5’8.”  Junior Nic Tusha threw a personal best 45’ to take second in the shot put.  Senior Austin Kropp was third in the discus with a throw of 119’1”.

Joel Toppin ran his way to a first place finish in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:22.00.  The 4x200 meter relay was also first with a time of 1:40.03.  Members of the relay were Monson, Brad Nedved, Boehnke and Corey Hauptmann.

Second place finishes went to:  Seth Williams in the 110 high hurdles, 15.74; Toppin in the 1600 meter run, 4:58.95; shuttle hurdle relay team of Nedved, Braden Meints, Zach Scholl, Williams, 1:04.89; 4x100 meter relay  - Read More Via e-Edition