CL boys win Belmond meet; Faught places second

With the threat of severe weather looming all around, the Clear Lake cross country team ran its best meet of the year so far.

The boys started the race night off at Belmond Tuesday, Sept. 4.  The Lions finished first in a 12-team field with a total of 34 points, beating West Fork by 25 points.

Eric Faught returned to form, placing second in a time of 18:32.

“He battled for the lead the entire race and also pulled Justin Wright to a third place finish in a time of 18:43,” said Coach Nick DiMarco.   “Justin is having an excellent year so far.  His summer training is really paying off great dividends.”

Austin Warnke continues to improve in leaps and bounds, according to the coach. He finished in eighth place in a time of 19:33.

“It is quite an accomplishment for a person new to the sport,” added DiMarco.

Warnke was in a group that included:  Noan Colby, Lewis Callaway, Jacob Peterson, Jacob Pedelty, Tanner Reimann, and Ben Stroup, who all finished in the top 20.

“This group of runners is continuing work as a team and move up as a group, placing higher and higher every meet,” said the coach.

Noan Colby received a 10th place medal in a time of 19:37.  Lewis Callaway placed 11th in 19:38.

“Lewis is a real student of running and continues to run smart races each time,” said DiMarco.

Jacob Peterson placed 13th in a time of 19:48.

“Noan, Lewis, and Jacob are providing tremendous senior leadership to this pack of runners,” added the coach.

Times and placements for Lions runners were: Jacob Pedlety, 16th, 20:08; Tanner Reimann, 19th, 20:22; Ben Stroup, 20th, 20:24; Carter Olk, 37th, 21:50; Vladmir Starrett, 49th, 22:55; Slijah Mock, 50th, 22:57; Noah Petersen, 66th, 24:09; Austin Young, 67th, 24:10; Conner Morey, 68th, 24:11; Erik Ritter, 70th, 24:14; Easton Goeman, 71st, 24:15; Mitchell Raber, 73rd, 24:17; Joel Groeneweg, 75th, 24:19; Nick Currier, 76th, 24:21; Carson Odor, 79th, 24:25; Caden Jones, 101st, 25:40; Jordan Bergman, 102nd, 25:44; Andrew Formanek, 103rd, 25:55; David Guetzlaff, 107th, 26:02; Keagan Cody, 111th, 26:31; Braden Mills, 134th, 32:58; Jacob DiCamillo, 135th, 33:00.

Girls race

  The Lion girls finished sixth in a field of 14 teams, also running their best meet of the year.

Alena Gabrielson cracked the top 10, placing eighth in a time of 23:21.

“Alena was in 13th place at the mile mark and did an excellent job picking off runner after runner to work her way to eighth place,” explained DiMarco.  

Bailey Larsen had her first top 15 meet of the year, finishing 14th in a time of 24:39.

“Bailey has a great work ethic and it is great to see her place so high.”

Freshman Kaylee McCarl placed 40th in a time of 27:17. Also running for Clear Lake was: Jillian Enke, 45th, 27:33; Mallory Leisure, 46th, 27:36; Jessica Theobald, 50th,, 28:22; Taylor Krull, 54th, 28:55; Haley Jackson, 69th, 29:31; Emily Roberts, 70th, 29:36; Aimee Groeneweg, 96th, 33:22.

The Clear Lake cross country team is looking forward to its home meet on Thursday, Sept. 13.

“Our runners always appreciate the community support they receive at our meet held at the beautiful Baptist Camp in Ventura,” said Coach DiMarco.

Comments are closed.