Saturday 2 August 2014
 

Sport

Conference runner-up honors go to CL girls

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 09 May 2012 12:06

     Bishop Garrigan squeezed past Clear Lake 357-359 to capture the North Central Conference title Monday at River Road Golf Course in Algona.  Garrigan’s Alexa Capesius was the medalist with a round of 80.  Clear Lake’s Meg Monson was runner-up with an 82.
    The two teams were heads and shoulders above the rest of the conference field.  Third place Humboldt finished 68 strokes behind the Lions with a score of 427. 
    The Lions also received a 90 from Malorie Fischels, 93 from Lexi Lovik and 94 from Taylor Berger.

   

Four Ventura players earn Cornbelt conference golf recognition

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 09 May 2012 12:06

The Ventura boys and girls golf teams competed in the Cornbelt Conference Golf Tournament on Monday, April 30.  The boy’s team golfed at West Bend, while the girl’s team competed in Graettinger.
    The boy’s team placed sixth in the seven team competition.  Harris-Lake Park and Graettinger-Terrill/Ruthven-Ahryshire tied for the team title with 341 points.  Ventura scored 377 points.

   

Lady Vikes keep dropping times

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 09 May 2012 12:03

    The Ventura girls track team continues to see improvement as they prepare for District competition on Thursday, May 10, in Lake Mills.
West Hancock Meet
    The Lady Vikes faced some tough competition at the West Hancock Meet on Monday, April 30, but that didn’t faze them much, as they recorded some best times of the season.

   

Vikings running well heading into Districts

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 09 May 2012 12:02

    The Ventura boys track team is looking strong as they head into Districts.  The group recorded some personal best times last week according to Head Coach Rod Huber. 
    West Hancock Meet
    On Monday, April 30, the Vikings ran at West Hancock.
    Joel Toppin picked up a first place finish in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:24.60.  He also placed fourth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 56.44.
    The 1600 medley placed fifth with a time of 4:18.09.  Members of the relay were Josh Miller, Kevin Boehnke, Jon Haag and Jeff O’Brien.

   

Page 154 of 205