Monday 21 April 2014
 

Sport

CL girls track team hosts Early Bird Relays

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:57

 The Clear Lake girls track team hosted its Early Bird Relays Tuesday, April 8. Algona ran away with the title, piling up 158 points to easily outdistance runner-up Humboldt with 107. Clear Lake was eighth in the eight-team field with 14 points.

The Lions’ highest placewinner was Megan Merfeld, who was third in the 400 meter dash in 1:08.84.

 Aspen Curtis was fifth in the 400 meter hurdles in 1:21.17, and Brittany Bieber was fifth in the long jump with a mark of 13’ 6”.

   

Girls tennis team tops IF-A; falls to Mason City

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:56

The Clear Lake girls tennis team opened its season with a split against North Iowa competition.  The Lions fell in a close match with Mason City, but then soundly defeated Iowa Falls.

 

MC 6, CL 3

Clear Lake’s Lindsey Loudenburg and Kirsten Jordan won their singles matches and the doubles team of Alexis Atkinson and Courtney Anderson were victorious for the Lions against Mason City on April 7.  

   

GHV girls track team places third at opening meet

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:56

 

It was a beautiful night for a track meet on Friday, April 11, when the Garner-Hayfield/Ventura girls track team competed in the Bishop Garrigan meet.

The team placed third with 96 points.  Algona won the meet with 188 points and Bishop Garrigan was second with 106 points.  Other teams competing included West Hancock, Forest City and Clear Lake.

   

Clear Lake boys tennis team opens with two wins

PrintE-mail

 

Wednesday, 16 April 2014 11:55

The Clear Lake boys tennis team recorded identical 7-2 victories over Iowa Falls-Alden and Mason City during their first week of action.

CL 7, IF-A 2

The Lions won four of six singles matches and swept the doubles on their way to a 7-2 victory over Iowa Falls-Alden on Thursday, April 10.  

Sam Jones opened the match with a win at the number one singles spot.  Jacob Peterson, Nick Chizek and Ben Mason, playing in the number four to six spots, also won their matches.  Number two JJ Theobald was narrowly defeated, 7-6 (8-6), 1-6, 10-7, while Andrew Davis, playing in the number three slot, withdrew with an injury.

   

Page 2 of 179