Thursday 24 July 2014
 

Cardinal teams both take first place at Forest City; 11 earn conference honors

 

 

The Garner-Hayfield/Ventura/West Hancock cross country teams hit the week running, competing in a meet in Forest City on Monday, Oct. 8, and in the North Iowa Conference Meet on Thursday, Oct. 11.

 

Forest City Meet

Both the girls team and the boys team had successful outings at Forest City, with both teams capturing first place.  The boys won with a score of 48, while the girls were crowned champions with a score of 35.

Kamille Kronemann won the meet for the girls with a time of 16:21.  Joel Toppin was the leader for the boys team.  Toppin placed second with a time of 17:33.

Rounding out the score for the boys was Chase Smith, fourth, 17:42; A.J. Arnold, 10th, 18:10; Brad Nedved, 13th, 18:53; Aaron Boehnke, 20th, 19:33; Derek Lonneman, 23rd, 19:40; and Jeff O’Brien, 27th, 19:58.

For the girls, Tiana VanGerpen was fourth with a time of 17:02 followed closely by Maria Gonzalez, sixth, 17:11.  Maribel Zamago was 11th with a time of 17:31; followed by Maddie Tusha, 13th, 17:47; Kelly Anderson, 15th, 17:48; and Dolores Gonzalez, 18:21. 

 

NIC Meet

The G-H/V/WH girls won their fifth straight North Iowa Conference Meet on Thursday, Oct. 11, while the boys were only one point short of the conference title.  The Cardinals also had 11 runners earn All-Conference recognition.  The girls team finished with 29 points.  North Iowa was second with 67 points, followed by Osage with 72 points for third place.  The boys finished one point behind Osage, with 51 points.  North Iowa was third with 66 points.

“I was really pleased the way both teams ran at this meet,” said Coach Jeff Short.  “The boys losing by one point will be additional motivation for the State Qualifying Meet.”

Kamille Kronemann won her second conference championship with a time of 15:46.  Maddie Tusha was seventh with a time of 16:52.  She was followed closely by Tiara Van Gerpen, who was eighth with a time of 16:56.  Maribel Zamago was ninth with a time of 17:02; Taylor Glawe was 12th, 17:23; and Kelly Anderson was 13th in 17:25.

Kronemann, Van Gerpen and Tusha were all named to the North Iowa Conference First Team, while Gonzalez, Zamago, Glawe and Anderson all earned Second Team recognition.

Joel Toppin led the boys with a third place finish in 16:45.  Chase Smith was sixth in 16:53.  Rounding out the boys score was A.J. Arnold, 11th, 17:24; Brad Nedved, 13th, 17:43; Aaron Boehnke, 18th, 18:26; Jeff O’Brien, 21st, 18:35; and Derek Lonneman, 24th, 18:52.

Toppin and Smith earned North Iowa Conference First Team recognition, while Nedved and Arnold were named to the Second Team.

 

Top 5 JV boys in NIC Meet:

•Matt Schroeder, 4th, 20:06

•Derek Anderson, 7th, 20:26

•Jimmy Ermer, 11th, 20:40

•Wyatt Tollefson, 17th, 21:23

•Jacob Meier, 18th, 21:23

 

Top 5 JV girls in NIC Meet:

•Elizabeth Zamago, 1st, 17:40

•Dolores Gonzalez, 2nd, 17:46

•Emmorie Stokka, 3rd, 18:10

•Renae Lau, 5th, 18:32

•Hannah Hejlik, 8th, 19:12