Thursday 24 July 2014
 

Results for weekend bicycle races

 

 

The annual Bicycle, Blues and BBQ event was held on Friday-Sunday, July 13-15, in Clear Lake.

Three bike races were held in conjunction with the weekend.  On Saturday at 7:30 a.m. the BBQ Omnium race kicked off with a seven mile time trial starting at Lions Field on North 8th St.  All eyes were on the 

Criterium event, as this fast bike race began at City Park and ran from 11:30 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. through the streets of downtown Clear Lake.  Rounding out the weekend was Sunday’s road race, beginning at 10 a.m. from Tourist Park.  The race was a point-to-point route running through the North Iowa countryside.

  The top three finishers in each of the three races are as follows:

 

Individual Time Trial

•Men-5: Steve Bailey, Rochester, Minn., first, 1462.0113; Daniel Lueders, Rochester, second, 1462.0118; Derek Claussen, third, Des Moines, 1462.0119.  

•Men-4: Eric Tudor, Charles City, first, 1462.01090; Eric Bockleman, Ankeny, second, 1462.01093; Macen Van-Allen, Nevada, third, 1462.01099.

•Men-3:  Travis Jass, Fort Dodge, first, 1462.01032; Jeremiah Grell, Lincoln, Neb., second, 1462.010358; Sean Vig, Urbana, Ill., third, 1462.010358.

•Men - Pro/Cat 1/2: Thomas Zirbel, Boulder, Colo., first 1462.0095; Jonathan Toftoy, Eden Prairie, Minn., second, 1462.0100; Andrew Toftoy, Eden Prairie, third, 1462.0101.

•Women-4:  Sara Barber, Cedar Rapids, first, 0.01221; Alijah Beatty, Washington, second, 1.01235; Emily Skiles, Omaha, Neb., third, 0.01240.

•Women-Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4:  Leah Kleager, Omaha, first, 1462.0113; Elizabeth Martin, Des Moines, second, 1462.0116; Lisa Vetterlein, Des Moines, third, 1462.0119.

•Mixed Masters - 40+: John Stonebarger, Iowa City, first, 1462.0109; Brendon Hale, Minneapolis, Minn., second, 1462.0111; Lewis Perna, Rochester, third, 1462.0113.

•Mixed Masters - 50+:  Scott Wall, Ames, first, 1462.0108; Daniel Shaffer, Ely, second, 1462.0110; Robert Downs, Madison, Wis., 1462.0111.

•Mixed Masters - 60+: Richard Pearson, Fremont, Neb., first, 1462.0112; Dale Blakestad, Saint Ansgar, second, 1462.0120; Scott Bulfinch, Lincoln, Neb., third, 1462.0120.

 

Criterium

•Men-5:  Steve Bailey, Rochester, first; Nathan Kleckner, Mason City, second; Matthew Saxman, Rochester, third.  Tyler Curtis, from Clear Lake, also competed in this race, finishing in 20th place.

•Men-4:  Macen VanAllen, Nevada, first; Chris Lowry, La Crosse, Wis., second; Eric Tudor, Charles City, third.  

•Men-3:  Sean Vig, Urbana, first; Ryan Jacobsen, Iowa City, second, Kyle Kato, West Des Moines, third.

•Men - Pro/Cat 1/2: Colton Barnett, Indianapolis, Ind., first; Lee Bumgarner, Lincoln, Neb., second; Thomas Zirbel, Boulder, Colo., third.

•Men-Jr., 14:  Tyler Curtis, Clear Lake, first; Kelby Rewerts, Nevada, second; Andrew Novak, Rochester, third.

•Men-Jr., 15-18:  Leif Lujan, West Union, first; Sam Escherich, Ankeny, second; Chelsea Wall, Ames, third.

•Women-4:  Alijah Beatty, Washington, first; Sarah Barber, Cedar Rapids, second; Emily Skiles, Omaha, third.

•Women-Pro/Cat 1/2/3/4:  Abby Ruess, Saint Paul, Minn., first; Lisa Vetterlein, Des Moines, second; Leah Kleager, Omaha, third.

•Mixed Masters-40+:  Gregory Shimonek, Papillion, Neb., first; Jerome Rewerts, Nevada, second; Kevin Limpach, Omaha,